American Legion Emblem

Centennial Celebration

 

 

  Celebrate the Past-Seize the Future  


 

 

 


 USE THE LEGION CENTENNIAL TO MARKET YOUR POST 

The Centennial Celebration is an opportunity for Posts to connect with their communities and let them know who we are
and what we do. For more information on how to market your post CLICK HERE.

 


ASK YOUR COMMUNITY FOR HELP!

Use the attached POSTER to ask you community for help by sharing their family history. Did you have family who served in WWI or WWII? Do you know if they served in The American Legion? Families of past members can be agreat resource. Place a label over the portion of the poster that states your post name and information here and put up in your post and anywhere else in the community where it will be seen. You can also mail it to membership or put it on your website and in your social media posts.


 

 

 100 Cities/100 Memorials
 A National Matching Grant Challenge
 To Preserve WWI Monuments

 CLICK HERE for more information

 


The American Legion would also like to gather information on all building, monuments, roads etc. that are named after The American Legion. Fill out the ATTACHED FORM and return it to Headquarters.


The American Legion has a Centennial site with a lot of information, manuals and suggestions for planning your Centennial Celebrations in your hometown. You can also register your post on this site and share your posts legacy through photos and stories. Go to http://centennial.legion.org/

WISCONSIN'S CENTENNIAL POSTS

Posts Highlighted below have registered their Post and added photos and information to the Centennial Site. If you have not added your Post yet, click here  to register and then upload photos and information. For an example of what the site can do, click on Post No. 106 below.

POST NAME AND NUMBER       POST CITY            POST NAME AND NUMBER POST CITY
Germantown Post No. 1 Germantown Blake-Semrad Post No. 134 Boscobel
Sparks-Doernenburg Post No. 3 Antigo Howard Donalds-Richard Hylkema Post No.137 Turtle Lake
Chapman-Belter Post No. 4 Athens WM A Jaxobson-Errett B Olson Post No.138 Viroqua
Berens-Scribner Post No. 6 Stevens Point Hanson-Terrio Post No. 139 Abbotsford
Dahlberg-Makris Post No. 7 Rhinelander Stuessy-Kuenzi Post No. 141 New Glarus
Daniel J. Martin Post No. 8 Waukesha Dobson-Johnson Post No. 142 Blanchardville
Hagerstrom-Rude-Young-Clark Post No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids Amherst I. Hansen Post No. 143 St Croix Falls
Montgomery-Plant Post No. 10 Wausau Mc Dermott-Steindorf Post No. 144 Albany
Sullivan-Wallen Post No. 11 Green Bay John E. Miller Post No. 146 Beaver Dam
Moe-Miller Post No. 12 Spooner Landua-Jensen Post No. 147 Medford
Bayard De Hart Post No. 13 Richland Center Friedrichs-Mueller-Norgaard Post No. 149 Elkhart Lake
Juneau Post No. 15 Juneau Lenz-Gazecki Post No. 152 Menasha
Kerlin/Farina Post No. 16 Cudahy Dillon-Johnson-Anderson Post No. 154 Mondovi
Tickfer-Erickson Post No. 17 Arcadia Syverson-Funk Post No. 155 Westby
Courtney-Carr-Milner Post No. 19 Hartford Horicon Post No. 157 Horicon
Essman-Schroeder Post No. 20  Waterford William E. Geer Post No. 158 Maiden Rock
Kenosha-Paul Herrick Post No. 21 Kenosha Henry P. Svetlik Post No. 159 Cadott
Selma E. Voigt Post No. 22 Amherst Benjamin Johnson Post No. 160 Brooklyn
Frank Kresen Post No. 24 Lake Geneva Reinhardt-Windl Post No. 164 Jefferson
Baraboo Post No. 26 Baraboo Robert E. Burns Post No. 165 Two Rivers
Van Eimeren-Kolonka Post No. 27 South Milwaukee Paul Frank Florine Post No. 166 Fort Atkinson
Kewaunee Post No. 29 Kewaunee Sauk Prairie Kuoni Reuter Post No. 167 Sauk City
Ralph Amundson Post No. 30 Edgerton Curry-Ainsworth Post No. 168 Glenwood City
Craig-Schlosser Post No. 31 Milwaukee Larson-Torgerson Post No. 169 Amery
Hosford-Chase Post No. 32 Menomonie Homer & Lee Parkinson Post No. 170 Mineral Point
Hawley-Dieckhoff Post No. 33 Neenah Bixby & Hansen Post No. 171 Union Grove
Mc Kinney-Hatlevig Post No. 35  Evansville William Graham Post No. 173 Whitewater
Lt. Ray Dickop Post No. 36 West Bend Loyal Post No. 175 Loyal
Howe-Paff Post No. 37 Elk Mound Arndt-Bruley Post No. 176 Weyauwega
Oney Johnston-Edward Blessman Post No. 38 Appleton Gille Mc Glynn Post No. 177 Gratiot
Teddy Budlong-Robert Smith Post No. 39 Marinette Howard-Campbell-Ganske Post No. 179 Chetek
Anderson-Good Post No. 40 Bangor Robert E. Morsbach Post No. 181 Durand
Kaukauna Post No. 41 Kaukauna Frank Dirrigl Post No. 182 Park Falls
Leo M. Kane Post No. 42 Platteville Sponholtz-Deignan Post No. 183 Genoa City
Brown-Parfitt Post No. 43 Ripon Whitish-Funk Post No. 184 Fennimore
Sylvan Post No. 44 Wabeno Brask-Fossum-Janke Post No. 185 Grantsburg
Kelley-Gardner-Katzman-Stoflet Post No. 45 Elkhorn Sura-Wiersgalla Post No. 186 Independence
Edward Burns Post No. 46 Merrill Harold B. Larkin Post No. 187 Wisconsin Dells
Richard W. Mulcahy Post No. 47 Portage Loomis-Martin Post No. 188 East Troy
West-Field Post No. 48 Beloit Pitterle-Beaudoin Post No. 189 Watertown
Toutloff-Saunders-Duffy Post No. 49 Bayfield Reeseville Post No. 190 Reesville
Otis H. King Post No. 50 Hudson Hutchins-Stendahl Post No. 191 Whitehall
Berg-Hemker-Olson Post No. 51 West Salem Pieper-Marsh Post No. 194 Cameron
Roy L. Vingers Post No. 52 La Crosse James Munro Post No. 195 Cambridge
Johnson-Nicoles-Kuhlman-Olson Post No. 53 Eau Claire Swann-Gehr Post No. 197 Brodhead
Lesselyong-Sadowska Post No. 54 Marshfield William Bertram Post No. 198 Marion
Hammond-Schmit Post No. 55 Hortonville Gosz-Novak Post No. 199 Reedsville
Fountain City Post No. 56 Fountain City Miles-Hagen Post No. 200 Blk River Falls
Cossette-Woitkielewicz Post No. 58 Hurley Grassman-Sowle-Larsen-Senz Post No. 201 Tomah
Otis Sampson Post No. 59 Stoughton Chaseburg Post No. 202 Chaseburg
Castelloe-Madsen Post No. 61 Prescott Kinne-Engelhart Post No. 204 Ellsworth
Lange-Ostrander-Hurd Post No. 62 Columbus Richard Ellis Post No. 205 Janesville
Veterans Memorial Post No. 63 Clintonville Clark-Gurgel Post No. 206 Wonewoc
Moore-Long Post No. 64 Ladysmith Crain & Ottman Post No. 207 Elmwood
Clarence Bean-Warren George Post No. 67 Lake Mills Francis Cuff Post No. 208 Rio
Caya-Bunders Post No. 68 Prairie du Chien Kenneth S. Wells Post No. 209 Orfordville
Bonau-Whereatt Post No. 69 Mayville Getchel-Nelson Post No. 210 Waupun
Cook-Fuller Post No. 70 Oshkosh Brown-Selvig Post No. 212 Barron
Pewaukee Post No. 71 Pewaukee Erick Vick Post No. 213 Deer Park
Archie Lackershire Post No. 72 Sturgeon Bay Bates-O'Brien-Howe-Wiegel Post No. 214 Darlington
Haugen-Richmond Post No. 73 Neillsville Harry D. Jerred Post No. 215 Pardeeville
Jones-Modrow-Young Post No. 74 Oconto Maynard-Schulgen Post No. 216 Lodi
Trier-Puddy Post No. 75 Fond du Lac Butler-Lindner Post No. 218 Hayward
Meuli-Kelean-Kramer-Dannenberg Post No. 77 Chippewa Falls Henry G. Mallin Post No. 221 Osceola
Ross Wilcox Post No. 79 Burlington Alma Post No. 224 Alma
Butler-Harmon Post No. 80 New Richmond Francis Bergin-Paul Nieman Post No. 225 Shell Lake
Burton-Koppang Post No. 81 Mauston Stanley-Handrich Post No. 226 Clintonville
Andrew Van Ellis Post No. 82 Port Washington Rickerd-Danielson Post No. 227 Spring Valley
Prescott-Bayens Post No. 83 Sheboygan Heesaker-Brown Post No. 230 De Pere
Zilmer-Riley Post No. 84 Monroe Knudtson-Mattison Post No. 231 Blair
Leslie J. Lee Post No. 85 Muscoda Downing Winterling Post No. 232 Downing
Bodin-Finstad-Guski Post No. 86 Washburn Humphrey-Wilsey Post No. 233 Waterloo
Eubanks-Arneson Post No. 87 Rice Lake Lee-Ranney Post No. 235 Wheeler
Drews-Bleser Post No. 88 Manitowoc Ernest Haucke Post No. 236 Algoma
Madsen-Empey Post No. 89 Minocqua Wallis-Hinker Post No. 238 Greenwood
Kelly-Johnson Post No. 90 Ashland Cave-Dahl Post No. 240 Baldwin
Edwin L. Jones Post No. 91 Oconomowoc Ladewig-Zinkgraf Post No. 243 Plymouth
Bronsted-Searl Post No. 93 Tomahawk Metz-Mosher Post No. 244 Westfield
Forest Post No. 94 Crandon Galvin-Struckmeyer Post No. 248 Cottage Grove
Rutledge-Baviall Post No. 95 Delavan Paul G. Johnson Post No. 249 Frederic
Otis Taylor Post No. 96 Webster Red Cloud Post No. 250 Adams
Gomer E. Lewis Post No. 97 Dodgeville Fisher-Lechnir-Wall Post No. 252 Eastman
Anderson-Thomson Post No. 98 Cumberland Spring Green Post No. 253 Spring Green
O.L. Arnold-D.K. Slayton Post No. 100 Sparta Victor Post No. 255 Luck
Ingalls-Koeppen Post No. 102 Walworth Amstutz-Marty Post No. 256 Monticello
Rowles-Mc Bride Post No. 103 Galesville Jacob Coppus Post No. 258 Little Chute
Henry Pinch Post No. 104 Cuba City Holum-Waite Post No. 259 Prairie Farm
Mc Cann-Richards Post No. 105 Shullsburg Draeger-Fencil Post No. 260 Deerfield
Krause-Kraft Post No. 106 Seymour Private Ralph Kline Post No. 262 Luxemburg
Wiley Davis Post No. 108 Clear Lake Norris-Spencer Post No. 263 New London
Richard Burns Post No. 109 Lancaster Forrest-Gunderson-Klevgard Post No. 264 Gilmanton
D.W.K Post No. 110 New Lisbon Leo Van Roy Post No. 265 Kaukauna
Phaneuf-Vanasse Post No. 111 Somerset Raymond Peter Firnstahl Post No. 266 Colby
Victory Post No. 112 Stanley Earl J. Conley Post No. 268 Bruce
Frank E. Malone Post No. 113 Mount Horeb Arndt T. Johnson Post No. 269 Cushing
Frederick J. Walsh Post No. 114 Eagle River Thaddeus K. Zyk Post No. 272 Butternut
Cleary-Miller Post No. 115 Elroy Coughlin-Sanford Post No. 277 Necedah
Elefson-Zeuske Post No. 117 Shawano Luther-Hamshire-Pearsall Post No. 279 Marshall
Cecil Tormey Post No. 118 Thorp Abendroth-Connolly Post No. 282 Markesan
Tanner-Paull Post No. 120  West Allis Morris Snuggerud Post No. 284 Holmen
Fletcher-Pechacek Post No. 121 River Falls Hartman-Lammers Post No. 286 Oostburg
Lyle N. Lane Post No. 122 Phillips John Owen Post No. 287 Mattoon
Van Huizen-Fritz Post No. 123 Owen Peter Wollner Post No. 288 Cedarburg
New Holstein Post No. 124 New Holstein Martin F. Johnson, Mapleton Post No. 289 Oconomowoc
Grassold-Schmidlkofer Post No. 125 Chilton Milton B. Wiseman Post No. 290 Benton
Bloedorn-Becker-Jensen Post No. 126 Brillion Spondley Post No. 291 Augusta
Kupsh-Brockmann Post No. 127 Hilbert Schultz-Hahn Post No. 293 Silver Lake
William D. Hostettler Post No. 128 Stockbridge Flanagan-Dorn Post No. 294 Hartland
Moser-Ortmann Post No. 130 Sharon Martin A. Treptow Post No. 295 Bloomer
Russell-Toycen Post No. 131 Colfax Adolph Wacek-Patrick Slattery Post No. 303 Winter
Earl Guilligan Post No. 133 Camp Douglas Thomas-Holcomb Post No. 304 Palmyra
Schlesner-Burri Post No. 305 Johnson Creek Mc Cormick-Rose Post No. 308 Gays Mills

 

©Department of Wisconsin | All Rights Reserved

Headquarters Administration